Privacy Policy & Cookie Usage

This privacy policy sets out how “M J Doyle Osteopathy” uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

“M J Doyle Osteopathy” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.  You should check this page frequently to ensure that you are happy with any changes.  This policy is effective from 13th November 2014.

How we use cookies

Cookies are harmless text files which may be stored on your computer whilst using the site.  We use cookies to improve your browsing experience and enable certain features and/or functionality.

We also measure statistics about visitors to the site and their usage e.g. where they came from, what pages they visit and what browser they are using. Knowing how our site is being used means we can improve our user’s experience in the future.  We do not use cookies for advertising purposes or pass user data to any other organisation.

All cookies used on this site are listed below.  If you do not wish these cookies to be tracked you can disable them in your browser, but this may negatively effect your experience on the site.

 First Party Cookies

These are cookies that may be controlled and set by us on this domain, used to provide site functionality and optimisation.

  •  To identify your unique session on the website
  •  wp-settings-time-
  •  WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
  •  wp-settings-
  •  WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies.  The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table.
  •  viewed_cookie_policy
  •  Determines if you have agreed to the cookie policy.
  •  wpmudev_appointments, wpmudev_appointments_userdata
  • Appointment booking data
  •  wfvt_
  • Security / traffic tracking

 Third Party Cookies

These are cookies that may be controlled and set by external services / tools, used to enhance our site and provide usage information.

Google Maps

Form Data

We may collect the following information via any of the site’s input forms:

Your name
Contact information including email address and telephone
Your address and postcode
Appointment details
Subscriptions to our  newsletter

Any email address data collected is never passed on to any third parties, we hate spam too!  If you do not wish to receive email newsletter from ourselves, please use the unsubscribe options in your initial subscription email, alternatively please contact us directly to be removed.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and these sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for email marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to the address given below or by emailing us

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee of £10.00 is required.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Data Protection Compliance Officer,
M J Doyle Osteopathy,
Vale House,
243 Blackburn Road,
BL7 9SN.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Last Updated : 13th November 2014